Privacy Statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on 28.11.2023 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://mora.academy. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Login Security
  • DKIM, SPF, DMARC and other specific DNS settings

5. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:


Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Med-Tronik GmbH
Daimlerstr 2
D-77948 Friesenheim
Germany
Germany
Website: https://mora.academy
Email: nuno.ruivo@med-tronik.de
Phone number: +497821633313

11. Data Requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

Annex

Complianz | Die Datenschutz-Suite für WordPress

Diese Website verwendet die Datenschutz-Suite für WordPress von Complianz, um Einwilligungsprotokolle zu erfassen. Für diese Funktion wird Ihre IP-Adresse anonymisiert und in unserer Datenbank gespeichert. Weitere Informationen finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Complianz.

WPML String-Übersetzung

Die WPML String-Übersetzung sendet alle Zeichenfolgen an den WPML Advanced Translation Editor und die verwendeten Übersetzungsdienste.

WPML Übersetzungsmanagement

Das WPML Übersetzungsmanagement sendet die E-Mail-Adresse und den Namen jedes Managers und zugewiesenen Übersetzers sowie den Inhalt selbst an den Advanced Translation Editor und die verwendeten Übersetzungsdienste.

iThemes Security

Welche personenbezogenen Daten wir sammeln und warum wir sie sammeln

Der Besuch der Anmeldeseite setzt ein temporäres Cookie, das die Kompatibilität mit einigen alternativen Anmeldeverfahren erleichtert. Dieses Cookie enthält keine personenbezogenen Daten und läuft nach 1 Stunde ab.

Sicherheitsprotokolle:

Die IP-Adresse der Besucher, die Benutzer-ID der angemeldeten Benutzer und der Benutzername der Anmeldeversuche werden bedingt protokolliert, um nach bösartigen Aktivitäten zu suchen und die Website vor bestimmten Arten von Angriffen zu schützen. Beispiele für Bedingungen, unter denen die Protokollierung erfolgt, sind Anmeldeversuche, Abmeldeanforderungen, Anfragen zu verdächtigen URLs, Änderungen des Website-Inhalts und Passwortaktualisierungen. Diese Informationen werden für 60 Tage gespeichert.

Mit wem wir Ihre Daten teilen:

Ein QR-Code-Bild wird für Benutzer generiert, die eine Zwei-Faktor-Authentifizierung für diese Website einrichten. Dieses Bild wird mit einer von iThemes gehosteten API generiert. Bei der Generierung dieses Bildes wird Ihr Benutzername an die API gesendet. Diese Daten werden nicht protokolliert. Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von iThemes. Beim Ausführen des Sicherheitschecks wird eine Verbindung mit ithemes.com hergestellt, um zu prüfen, ob die Website TLS/SSL-Anfragen unterstützt. Im Rahmen dieses Vorgangs werden keine personenbezogenen Daten an ithemes.com gesendet. Anfragen an ithemes.com enthalten die URL der Website. Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz von ithemes.com finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von iThemes. Diese Website wird von iThemes Site Scanner auf potenzielle Malware und Sicherheitslücken gescannt. Wir senden keine persönlichen Informationen an den Scanner. Während des Scans könnte der Scanner jedoch persönliche Informationen finden, die öffentlich gepostet wurden (z. B. in Kommentaren). Um die Integrität der Dateien sicherzustellen, bezieht iThemes Security Daten von wordpress.org, ithemes.com und amazonaws.com. Es werden keine personenbezogenen Daten an diese Websites gesendet. Anfragen an wordpress.org enthalten die WordPress-Version, die Standortsprache der Website, eine Liste installierter Plugins und die Version jedes Plugins. Anfragen an ithemes.com und amazonaws.com enthalten die installierten iThemes-Produkte und deren Versionen. Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz von wordpress.org finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von WordPress. Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz von ithemes.com finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von iThemes. Anfragen an amazonaws.com betreffen Inhalte, die von iThemes hinzugefügt und verwaltet werden, und unterliegen der Datenschutzrichtlinie von Amazon Web Services.

Wie lange wir Ihre Daten aufbewahren:

Sicherheitsprotokolle werden für 60 Tage aufbewahrt. Wohin wir Ihre Daten senden Vorgeschlagener Text: Diese Website ist Teil eines Netzwerks von Websites, das vor verteilten Brute-Force-Angriffen schützt. Um diesen Schutz zu aktivieren, wird die IP-Adresse von Besuchern, die sich auf der Website anmelden möchten, mit einem von ithemes.com bereitgestellten Dienst geteilt. Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von iThemes.

WPML

WPML verwendet Cookies, um die aktuelle Sprache des Besuchers, die zuletzt besuchte Sprache und die Sprache von Benutzern, die sich angemeldet haben, zu identifizieren. Während Sie das Plugin verwenden, teilt WPML Daten zur Website über den Installer mit. Es werden keine Daten vom Benutzer selbst geteilt.